National Philanthropy Day History
2019 Philanthropy Award Recipients (click awardee to view their celebration video)
View/download event photos
Outstanding Corporation
 
 

First American Equipment Finance
Outstanding Foundation
 


Camp Smile Foundation

Outstanding Small Business

 

M/Body
Burton S. August, Sr. Award
for Community Leadership


Lauren Dixon
 Robert A. Clinger 
Outstanding Fundraising Professional

 
 
Cathie Wright, CFRE

Outstanding Philanthropist



Robert August

Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

 
 
Gerald Archibald
Outstanding Young People 
in Philanthropy - Group
 
 
 
Our Lady of Mercy 2019 Motto Project
Outstanding Young People
in Philanthropy - Individual

 

Madeline Berl
 
  
2018 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Corporation: ESL Federal Credit Union
  • Outstanding Foundation: Marshall Family Foundation
  • Outstanding Small Business: GMR Associates, Inc.
  • Burton S. August, Sr. Award for Community Leadership: John Horvath, CPA
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Anne Mc Kenna, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropists: Sandy Parker and Dutch Summers
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Geoffrey Cook - Taylor, The Builders
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Group: Hope Hall Student Body
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Individual: Catie Ginther and McKenna Reh
  • Multi-Generational Award: The John and Deborah DiMarco Family 
2017 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Corporation: ConServe
  • Outstanding Foundation: Alvin F. and Ruth K. Thiem Charitable Foundation
  • Outstanding Small Business: Smola Consulting
  • Burton S. August, Sr. Award for Community Leadership: Sergio Esteban
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Karen Higman
  • Outstanding Philanthropists: Ed Shill and Molly Branch Shill
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Dr. Richard Gangemi
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Group: Greece Athena Cares
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Individual: Maia Bastianelli
  • Multi-Generational Award: Wilmot Family
2016 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Corporation: Passero Associates
  • Outstanding Foundation: Glover-Crask Charitable Trust
  • Outstanding Small Business: Pet$aver Healthy Pet Superstore
  • Burton S. August, Sr. Award for Community Leadership: Charles J. August (posthumously)
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Carol DeMoulin
  • Outstanding Philanthropists: John and Katherene Meisch
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: Michelle Ashby
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Group: Brighton High School -Friends of Rachel Club
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Individual: Megan Norton
  • Multi-Generational Award: Alice Yawman
2015 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
 
  • Outstanding Corporation: Constellation Brands
  • Outstanding Foundation: Golisano Foundation
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional: Steven S. Smith, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropists: Jurij and Marie Kushner
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser: R. Carlos Carballada
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Group: McQuaid Jesuit High School Crew Team“Row for Hope”
  • Outstanding Young People in Philanthropy - Individual: Kyle Stein
  • Multi-Generational Award: Flaum Family
2014 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Individual - Ryan Thomas Woodhams
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Group - Webster Thomas Titans Hockey Team
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Mark Siwiec
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional - John P. Gleason, M.A. Eco, CAP, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - Georgia Potter Gosnell
  • Outstanding Corporation - B&L Wholesale Supply, Inc.
  • Outstanding Foundation - The Louis S. and Molly B. Wolk Foundation
2013 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Individual - Luke Pisani
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Group - Jack Sullivan and Catherine's Peace Team
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Mark Wishman
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Diane L. Shoger
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - Norman and Arlene Leenhouts 
  • Outstanding Corporation - Dixon Schwabl
  • Outstanding Foundation - Riedman Foundation
2012 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Ambika Sharma
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Daniel J. Burns
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional -  Karen M. Gaffney, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - Polisseni Family
  • Outstanding Corporation - M/E Engineering, PC
  • Outstanding Foundation - Daisy Marquis Jones Foundation
2011 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Rush Henrietta 9th Grade Academy
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Helen Pluta
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional -  Tracy L. Schleyer, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - The DiMarco Family
  • Outstanding Corporation - Excellus BlueCross BlueShield 
  • Outstanding Foundation - Ames Amzalak Memorial Trust
2010 Philanthropy Award Recipients
View/download event photos
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Jeffrey Kemp
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Henry Pierson "Pete" French, Jr., Ed.D.
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional -  Kelly Gagan, CFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - Roger & Carolyn Friedlander
  • Outstanding Corporation - Wendy’s Restaurants of Rochester, Inc. 
2009 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - McQuaid High School Student Council
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Stephanie Shirley
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional -  Mark Peterson
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - Richard Sands & Robert Sands
  • Outstanding Corporation - Democrat and Chronicle 
2008 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - French Road Elementary School
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser - Elisabeth “Ebets” Judson
  • Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional - Michael J. O’Neal
  • Outstanding Philanthropist - The Hildebrandt Family & Davenport Hatch Foundation
  • Outstanding Corporation - M&T Bank
2007 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser - Webster Thomas High School
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – Richard S. Warshof
  • The Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Kathleen Pavelka
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Harold and Joan Feinbloom
  • Outstanding Corporation – Bank of America
  • Philanthropic Legacy Award (new) – Eastman Kodak Company
2006 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – Stewart D. Davis, Esq.
  • The Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Jill A. Pranger, ACFRE
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Bruce and Nancy Bates
  • Outstanding Corporation – PAETEC Communications, Inc.
2005 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser – School to Work Program, Rochester General Hospital
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – Stephen Natapow
  • The Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Mary Ann Dever, Wilmot Cancer Center
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Burton and Charles August
  • Outstanding Corporation – Kessler Restaurants
2004 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser – Bryan Kent
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – Judy Wilmot Linehan
  • The Robert A. Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Andrew M. Deubler, University of Rochester
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – Dawn & Jacques Lipson, MD; Eva Lipson
  • Outstanding Corporation – Delphi Corporation & UAW Local 1097
2003 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser – Brockport H.S., Leukemia Dance Marathon Committee
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – G. Thomas Clark
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – The Gleason Family
  • The Robert Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Laura Sadowski, Strong Museum
  • Outstanding Corporation – Wegmans Food Markets
2002 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer Fundraiser – School of the Holy Childhood
  • Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser – James J. Ward
  • Outstanding Philanthropist – B. Thomas Golisano
  • The Robert Clinger Outstanding Fundraising Professional – Roger D. Lathan (deceased), University of Rochester
  • Outstanding Corporation – UBS/Paine Webber
2001 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Innovation in Fundraising – Johnny Savino, Arthritis Foundation
  • Outstanding Adult Volunteer – Lauren Dixon, Arthritis Foundation & Al Sigl Center
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer – Tyler Obenauf, Fairport High School National Honor Society
  • Professional Fundraiser of the Year – Brenda Babitz, Monroe Community College Foundation
2000 Pilanthropy Award Recipients
  • Innovation in Fundraising – Jon Cull, Friends of School of the Arts
  • Outstanding Adult Volunteer – Susan & Paul Smith, George Eastman House
  • Outstanding Youth Volunteer – East High School Student Government Association, American Red Cross, Janelle Newbould, Arthritis Foundation
  • Professional Fundraiser of the Year – Linda G. Gillim, Nazareth College
1999 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Innovation in Fundraising – Pamela York Klainer, Women’s Foundation of Genesee Valley
  • Outstanding Adult Volunteer – John F. Kraushaar, Colgate Divinity School, Ad Council of Rochester, Third Presbyterian Church, Geva Theatre, Visiting Nurse Foundatio
  • Professional Fundraiser of the Year – Daniel M. Meyers, CFRE, Al Sigl Center
1998 Philanthropy Award Recipients
  • Innovation Award for Philanthropy – Ray Justice, Buckman’s Car Wash/St. Joseph’s Villa
  • Adult Award for Philanthropy – John August, Hillel School
  • Volunteer Youth Award for Philanthropy – Rochester Area Temple Sinai Youth Group
  • NSFRE Outstanding Fund Raising Executive Award – Robert A. Clinger, CFRE